Join our mailing list!






Ingredients Guide
A guide to knowing our ingredients

ALL PRODUCTS ARE MADE IN USA by FDA licensed Authorization, with sourced ingredients only from the USA. Our Products are Cruelty FREE and not tested on animals.

Many ingredients have scientific names which sound horrifyingly chemical or synthetic. For example Behenyl sodium stearoyl lactylate maybe sounds as if it has come from a vast, fuming, slightly sinister chemicals complex, but it is in fact an excellent moisturizing emollient, derived from an entirely natural combination of rapeseed and vegetables.

Mostly, we use natural derived ingredients in our products. Many of them are organically grown. Our guide will help you know where the natural ingredients come from and what their benefits are. Here we have listed ingredients most often used in our products, with an explanation of what they are and why they are used.

Also included are some common terms used in skin care, so if you are not entirely sure why collagen is important, or where the dermis is, here is your chance to find out.

Acetyl Hexapeptide 3/Argireline
A combination of six naturally occurring amino acids, this mimics the action of Botox by relaxing the muscle contractions that create wrinkles. Safe, non-toxic and without side effects - unlike Botox.

Allantoin
A botanical extract (ours is of licorice), allantoin has the ability to help heal wounds, burns, sunburn and skin ulcers, and to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.It is healing, soothing, and moisturizing.

Almond extract
Almond oil is known for its mildness and is used as a moisturizer and emollient. Ideal in the treatment of dry skin.

Aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis)
An extract from the leaf of the aloe plant. Used mainly for its healing effects and skin softening benefits, it also helps reduce extra oils in the skin. We use organically grown aloe in our products.

Alpha-lipoic acid
A highly potent biological antioxidant (400 times more powerful than natural Vitamin E) which acts against reactive free radicals in the mitochondria, where cellular energy is produced. Such free radicals play a major part in the aging process and scientists believe that additional antioxidants can slow aging. Alpha-lipoic acid also recycles other antioxidants such as Vitamins C and E, making them more effective.

Antioxidant
Antioxidants neutralize free radicals before they attach themselves to the cell membrane and destroy the cell. They are critical in keeping the skin from aging, acting both internally and externally. One Step contains no less than 17 antioxidants.

Arnica
A botanical extract which promotes the removal of wastes from the skin and assists in new tissue growth. Effective in the treatment of inflamed or damaged skin.

Ascorbyl glucosamine (Vitamin C)
A combination of L-ascorbic acid and polyglucosamine, derived from sea algae, this works to brighten the skin, reduce skin discoloration and even out skin tone. Works as a great skin lightener and is one of the best natural skin bleaches

Ascorbyl palmitate (Vitamin C)
A stabilized Vitamin C ester (see below), used to penetrate the skin and stimulate both collagen and cellular renewal, and to protect the skin from the effects of the sun at the cellular level. It is a natural antioxidant and moisturizer, sourced from vitamins in plant oils.

Ascophilum/ascophyllum
More commonly known as sea kelp. See sea algae, below.

Astaxanthin
One of the most powerful antioxidants, a natural pigment found in the marine environment (it is what turns the flesh of the salmon pink) astaxanthin is also an extremely powerful antioxidant, shown to be over 500 times stronger than vitamin E. Sourced from sea algae (ours is from Hawaii, considered to be the most powerful) which also acts as an exfoliant.

Behenyl sodium stearoyl lactylate (Nikkomullese)
Behenyl alcohol is 100% derived from rapeseed oil and works as an excellent moisturizer and emollient. Sodium stearoyl lactylate is also 100% vegetable derived and is recognised as one of the most skin friendly emulsifiers known. The combination of the two ensures rapid absorption without irritation (most emulsifiers disturb the skin’s natural protective function).

Bilberry extract
A powerful antioxidant, high in polyphenols, that stimulates cellular renewal and helps prevent skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution.

Birch sap
Derived from the core of the birch tree, birch sap is used for its antiseptic, astringent and soothing properties.

Bladderwrack
See sea kelp.

Bromelain
An enzyme from pineapple and turmeric, used to help reduce the orange peel appearance of cellulite.

Burdock/Burdock root

Traditionally used in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis.

Butylene Glycol

Used as a humectant and as a preservative. A derivative of natural vegetable glycerine (see below).

Calcium ascorbate (Vitamin C)

A form of vitamin C.

Calcium pantothenate (Vitamin B5)

A form of vitamin B5.

Calendula oil

An extract of marigold and one of the most versatile herbs in skincare, this is used as an emollient and has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and antiseptic properties.It helps strengthen capillaries and is used to treat acne and delicate or problem skin.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

An emollient derived from coconut oil it has good lubricating and spreading properties, helping products glide smoothly on to the skin.

Castor oil

Extracted from the castor bean, it acts as a humectant by drawing and holding moisture from the air. This moisturising effect helps condition all skin types and restore dry skin.
Ceramide

Ceramide is a natural substance ( Lipid) within the skin that reduces natural water loss of the skin by forming a protective barrier. It can be derived from plant or animal but can also be synthetic. Our ingredient is a plant (phyto) derived from rice bran. Adding products with natural Ceramide to your skin care regiment aide the skin in many ways, especially by holding the skin's cells together in a firm, smooth structure. Most importantly Ceramide maintain the moisture retention ability of the skin. A drop in the level of Ceramide results in the skin becoming dry and hard, leading in turn to fine lines, wrinkles and other skin ailments including dermatitis, psoriasis & eczema.

Cetearyl extract

Otherwise known as wheatstraw extract, used as an emulsifier.

Cetyl esters

Derived from coconut oil, used as an emollient and moisturiser.

Chamomile/camomile

An aromatic flower used to soothe and moisturize. It has the ability to neutralize skin irritants and is effective in calming eczema and allergic reactions.

Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D)

See vitamin D.

Chrysin

A potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, our ingredient is derived from plants of the passion flower family.

Citric acidFrom citrus fruits, with astringent properties. Used to adjust ph in some products and acts as a natural preservative.

Cocamide/cocoamide

Derived from coconut, an excellent but mild skin cleanser.

Coenzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone)

Coenzymes are a vitamin-like substance present in every cell of the body.They repair and regenerate skin cells, energising and oxygenating to expel toxins.Levels start to decline around the age of 30 and continue to decrease with advancing years.Coenzyme Q10 protects against fine lines and wrinkles by preventing damage to the production of collagen and elastin.

Collagen (Marine)

Collagen is a protein found in connective tissue. It is a key element of the skin’s support system and is used for its ability to hydrate and hold moisture on the skin. We use marine collagen, containing betaglucan and Vitamin B5.

Colloidal minerals

The energising minerals – magnesium, zinc, copper – which stimulate collagen production, together with 16 other ‘essential’ minerals for good health.

Colloidal sulphur

Derived from natural sulphur, this is a mild, soothing antiseptic.

Coltsfoot

A soothing, healing, conditioning herb, containing important amino acids to promote healthy skin and hair.

Copper peptide

Copper is a trace element found in every cell of the body. When combined with small protein fragments known as peptides it stimulates the production of collagen, improving the skin’s elasticity and hydration and thus reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. We use such active cooper in our products.

Cornflower extract

From the flower Bachelors Button (Centaurea cyanus) it contains allantoin, potassium, calcium and vitamins C and K.

Cucumber extract

A natural anti-inflammatory, cooling and refreshing for stressed, tired skin.

Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

See vitamin B12.

Cyclomethicone

A herbal extract used as a conditioning agent and emollient, it helps give a soft, silky feel to the skin, and also leaves a barrier on the skin to prevent moisture loss.

Deionised water

Water in its purest form. All components that could interfere with the product’s stability and performance are removed. Water itself is an excellent skin conditioning agent, but it has to be provided in such a way that the skin retains it.

DMAE (DiMethylAminoEthanol)

A naturally occurring nutrient, used to tighten the skin and prevent and reverse sagging. Continued use gives a cumulative effect. It also acts as an antioxidant by stabilizing cell membranes, protecting them from free radical damage. Additionally, DMAE acts as a natural delivery system, combining with other ingredients to bring them into the inner skin, ensuring maximum

effectiveness.

Dermis

The dermis is below the epidermis, which is the skins outer layer.

The dermis supports the epidermis, providing the skin’s structure, and contains tissue fibres, collagen and elastin. It also contains blood vessels, delivering oxygen and other nutrients.

Elastin (Marine)

Together with collagen fibrils, elastins are the protein fibres that give the skin elasticity.Ours is sourced from sea kelp and algae.

Emollient

A substance that prevents water loss and has a softening and soothing effect on the skin.

Emulsifier

A substance that allows a fine dispersion of minute droplets of one liquid in another.

Epidermis

The outer layer of the skin, which interacts directly with the environment. It protects by providing a barrier (see hyaluronic acid), by filtering sunlight, and by reducing dehydration. See also Dermis.

Erocalciferol

A form of vitamin D, sourced from vegetables.

Essential oils

Oil obtained from plants by pressing or distillation, usually retaining the taste and smell of the original. They are called essential as they were thought to be essential to life and were the essence of the plant. We use organically derived cold processed essential oils whenever possible.


Ester

An organic compound formed from an alcohol and an acid by elimination of water, making the ingredients more effective in penetrating the skin.

Exfoliant

An agent that helps remove dead cells from the surface of the skin, improving skin tone. One Step uses sea kelp, which is close to the skin’s natural pH, so that no harsh damage is done.

Glycerine

Used as an emollient and as a humectant. Our ingredient is plant / vegetable derived.

Glyceryl stearate (vegetable)

Emulsified palm oil derived from natural sources, used as a skin conditioner and emulsifier, one of the gentlest and safest available. It does not block the pores, as most oils would.

Glycolic acid

A plant or fruit derived AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) and one of the most effective. Used as a water-binding agent and exfoliant.

Grape seed extract

One of the most powerful antioxidants, high in polyphenols to replenish the skin, which helps prevents skin cell damage caused by sun exposure and pollution.

Green tea extract

Used for its anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties, but also rich in potent antioxidants. Revitalizes the skin and it also increases the effect of sunscreens and has anti-cellulite properties.

Gynostemma pentaphyllum extract

An extract of the vine Jiaogulan, which grows wild in the mountainous regions of southern China. In China it is known as the herb of immortality as it is believed to delay aging. Used in skincare as a natural circulation enhancer, bringing oxygen and nutrients to deprived areas of the skin.

Hesperidin methyl chalcone

An antioxidant, derived from sweet orange, used to fight fragility of the capillaries and decrease their permeability.

Hops

Hops are the female flower of the hop vine (Humulus lupulus), used to treat itching skin, rashes and hives. Helps stimulate collagen production.



Horsetail

A herb rich in the minerals the body uses to maintain healthy tissue, particularly silica, an essential element to good skin. It aids the absorption of calcium, which helps nourish nails, skin, hair and the bodys connective tissue. It also helps eliminate excess oil from both skin and hair.

Humectant

An ingredient used to preserve moisture content, and to attract water to the skin. We used various natural humectants.

Hyaluronic acid (HA)

Hyaluronic acid is essential for the structure of the skin, ensuring its ability to hold on to essential fluids and providing continuous hydration. In fact, it has unmatched hydrating properties, being able to hold more water than any other natural substance. It has also been proven to stimulate new cell growth. HA additionally acts as a defense system for the external skin, creating the acid mantle barrier that kills bacteria and viruses which may prove harmful. The skins surface is naturally slightly acidic, thanks to HA, and needs to remain so for health and protection. The Hyaluronic acid ingredient we use is plant derived.

Hydrastis canadensis

More commonly known as goldenseal, it is used for its antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and astringent properties.

Hydroxyethyl cellulose

Derived from cellulose, a natural polymer found in plants and wood. Used as a cleanser (it forms colloids round particles of dirt).

Inositol

Plays an important part in the health of cell membranes and is necessary for the formation of lecithin (see below).Our ingredient is plant derived.

L-ascorbic acid (Vitamin C)

Derived from citrus fruits and vegetables, this is a form of Vitamin C stabilised and combined with liposomes (see below) for deep delivery into the skin. It stimulates collagen production and helps protect from sun damage. Works as a great skin lightener and brightener.

Lactobacillus/Algae extract ferment 5

From the fermentation of five forms of algae-created lactic acid, then further blended with marine algae as a buffer to soothe the skin. Used in One Step as an exfoliant and a moisturizer. Sea algae are also used as moisturisers, with an antibacterial effect, and contains up to 120 amino acids critical to the good health of the skin.

Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender)

Lavender oil is antiseptic, moisturizing antibacterial, anti-toxic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and much more besides. It is excellent in promoting healing and for toning and balancing the skin. It helps reduce scarring, stimulates the growth of new skin cells and is ideal for use on all skin types but particularly for problem skin with blackheads, pimples and acne. Works as a natural preservative.

Lecithin

A natural antioxidant and emollient, also a natural emulsifier, obtained principally from soy beans. It has a very similar chemistry to that of the skin and is used in the making of liposomes (see liposomes below) to deliver nutrients into the inner skin.

Linoleic acid (Vitamin F)

See vitamin F.

Liposomes

Naturally sourced, liposomes are microscopic sacs, or spheres, up to 300 times smaller than skin cells. They are used as a delivery system to carry active ingredients deeper into the skin than they would otherwise be able to go, and gradually release them over time.

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (Vitamin C)

A highly effective water soluble derivative of vitamin C, non-irritating and stable, it has firming, brightening and antioxidant qualities and helps stimulate collagen production. In our product it is wrapped with an exclusive form of liposome containing natural vitamin E.

Marigold

Used to heal wounds and bruises.

Matrixyl 3000
This is a combination of five amino acids peptides linked together which works by stimulating the matrix layers of the skin. When stimulated the skin produces more collagen, and loss of collagen is what leads to thinning skin and wrinkles. This ingredient helps counteract this part of the aging process. As effective against wrinkles as retinol but does not cause irritation, a common side-effect of retinoids. This is the most effective, clinically proven peptide ingredient used in skin care worldwide.
Mint/Orange extract

Mint is used to tone and tighten and help reduce inflammation. The orange is extracted from the rind, which is high in bioflavoids (a type of antioxidant) and also antiseptic.

MSM (MethylSulphonylMethane)

Also known as organic sulphur. Sulphur is required for the proper synthesis and maintenance of connective tissues such as skin. MSM is derived from lignin, the natural material that bonds together the cells of trees.

Neem oil

From the Indian plant known there as the village pharmacy, neem oil is antibacterial and helps the skin retain moisture.

Niacinamide (Vitamin B3)

One of the water soluble B complex vitamins, also known as vitamin B3. An antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, it is also affective as a skin lightening agent. Derived from rice bran.

Nikkomullese,(Behenyl sodium stearoyl lactylate)Behenyl alcohol is 100% derived from rapeseed oil and works as an excellent moisturizer and emollient. Sodium stearoyl lactylate is also 100% vegetable derived and is recognised as one of the most skin friendly emulsifiers known. The combination of the two ensures rapid absorption without irritation (most emulsifiers disturb the skin's natural protective function).

Oat amino acids (Oat betaglucan)

Derived from oats, used as an anti-irritant and calming agent. Also soothing for red, dry or mature skin. Amino acids form the basic constituents of proteins and our ingredient provides up to 120 of them to help rebuild the skin.

Olive leaf

A superb anti-inflammatory, with antimicrobial properties. Great anti-oxidant and replenishes the skin.

Organic Royal Jelly

Produced by nurse bees as a food for the young, it is the only food ingested by the queen bee for the her whole life, which can be 50 times longer than that of the worker bee. It is rich in protein, vitamins B1, B2, B6, C and E, niacin, pantothenic acid, biotin, inositol and folic acid.

Origanum vulgare

The herb oregano, also known as wild marjoram. The leaf is traditionally used as a treatment for itching skin.

Oxybenzone (Benzophenone-3)

A UVA absorbing sunscreen ingredient, derived from isopropanol. This is the only ingredient in One Step which is not natural or naturally derived. It is used for its effectiveness in providing sun protection.

Palmitoyl oligopeptide

A naturally derived plant ingredient, this peptide helps to protect the skins collagen from the effects of UVA and contributes to thickening of the epidermis by promoting collagen renewal.

Palmitoyl pentapeptide 7

Also known under the brand name Matrixyl. This is a combination of five amino acids peptides linked together which works by stimulating the matrix layers of the skin. When stimulated the skin produces more collagen, and loss of collagen is what leads to thinning skin and wrinkles. This ingredient helps counteract this part of the aging process. As effective against wrinkles as retinol but does not cause irritation, a common side-effect of retinoids.

Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5)

See vitamin B5.

Parsol MCX (Octyl methoxycinnamate)

Derived from methanol (otherwise known as wood alcohol, obtained by the distillation of wood), cinnamic acid (from cinnamon leaves and coca leaves) and sulphuric acid (derived from sulphur, which occurs in volcanic and sedimentary deposits).

Used to help provide protection from UVB rays.

Peppermint

Effective in the treatment of skin irritations.

pH

The measure used for the acidity or alkalinity of a substance, graded using a scale of 1 to 14. A pH of 7 is neutral, below is acidic, above is alkaline. The skins surface is naturally slightly acidic at around 4.5 and needs to remain so for health and protection.

Phyonadione (Vitamin K)

See vitamin K.

Polyglyceryl-10 pentastearate

Derived from stearic acid (a natural fatty acid occurring in butter acids and cascarilla bark) and glycerine. Used as a humectant (to maintain moisture) and as an emulsifier

Polyphenols

Very powerful antioxidant compounds, found in certain botanicals e.g. grape seed, bilberry, cocoa.

Polysorbate-20

Derived from lauric acid (a constituent of coconut oil and laurel oil), used as an emulsifier, a stabiliser and as a non-ionic surfactant (a wetting agent which lowers water’s surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily).

Potassium cetyl phosphate

A mixture of esters of phosphoric acid (an antioxidant made from phosphate rock) and cetyl alcohol, an emollient and stabiliser.

Potassium cocoate

The potassium salt of coconut acid, used as an emulsifier.

PPG-12/SMDI Copolymer

An emulsifier and advanced delivery system created from plant derived polymers.It is used to create a ‘reservoir’ of active ingredients which are then time-released into the skin.

Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6)

See vitamin B6

Red clover

Used in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis.

Retinyl palmitate (Vitamin A)

A form of Vitamin A that combines retinol with palmitic acid.

It acts as a skin normaliser, reducing excess oil in oily skin and moisturising dry skin.

Rosemary extract

An essential oil which is antibacterial, antifungal, moisturising, softening, cleansing and rejuvenating.

Sage

A natural anti-oxidant which refreshes, balances and tones. Effective but mild, ideal for sensitive skin.

Salicylic acid

Mainly derived from wintergreen and sweet birch, used as a sunscreen and a preservative. Also used as an FDA approved Acne treatment.

Sea algae/sea kelp/seaweed

Seaweed and sea kelp (also known as bladderwrack) contain nutrients, trace elements and amino acids. They can penetrate the skin more readily than many other ingredients. We source ours from Hawaii, considered to be the most powerful.

Sesame oil

One of the very best natural conditioners for the skin, its molecules are readily and quickly absorbed. Makes a great moisturizer. Also a natural delivery system, when it bonds with other key ingredients

Sodium cocosulphate

Derived from pure coconut oil, used as a surfactant. Used in shampoos and cleansers.

Sodium PCA
A naturally occurring component of human skin which is partly responsible for its moisture binding capability. It is highly water absorbing and builds moisture in the skin without adding oil.It softens, hydrates and reduces the scaling and flaking common in dehydrated, oily complexions. Our ingredient is derived from vegetables and sugar cane.

Sorbic acid

Made from the berries of the mountain ash tree, used as a natural preservative and a humectant.

Squalane

An oil derived from olives, rich in nutrients. Great moisturizing properties

Steareth-20

Derived from natural oils and fats, this is a simple and effective emulsifier.

Stearic acid

One of the most common natural fatty acids, occurring in vegetable fats, this is used both as an emulsifier and an emollient.

Surfactant

An abbreviation for surface active agent. Surfactants are wetting ingredients which lower water’s surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily.

Tetrahexydecyl ascorbate (Vitamin C)

The most effective form of vitamin C ester, combined with Ascorbyl glucosamine to provide a highly stable delivery system. See vitamin C complex.

Thiamine HCI, Thiamine Nitrate (Vitamin B1)

See vitamin B1.

Thymus vulgaris (thyme)

A member of the mint family, with anti-microbial and astringent properties that help firm collagen.

Titanium dioxide
A non toxic crystal mineral, used as Class One, full-spectrum sunscreen. It protects from both UVA and UVB radiation, with no risk of skin irritation. Makes a SPF product photo stable so that protection last much longer than synthetic SPF ingredients. It is also a healing agent and is used in products for those with sensitive skin and for conditions such as acne.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E)

See vitamin E.

Trisodium EDTA (Food grade)

Powdered sodium salt, used as a preservative.

Vitamin A (Retinyl palmitate)

A more stable and less irritating alternative to retinol or retin-a for normalising the skin’s texture and smoothing fine lines.

Vitamin A works on both the skin’s surface and the dermis below.

Vitamins B1 (Thiamine), B5 (Pantothenic acid), B6 (Pyridoxine),B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

The B vitamins energise the skin and make it more responsive to cellular renewal.

Vitamin C complex (Tetrahexydecyl ascorbate, Ascorbyl glucosamine)

The lipid (insoluble in water but soluble in organic solvents) form of Vitamin C combined with a highly stable delivery system.

Vitamin C is found particularly in citrus fruits and green vegetables. It is essential in maintaining healthy connective tissue, helping to maintain elasticity, and is a powerful antioxidant, protecting skin cells from the free-radical damage that causes aging. Used also as an exfoliant, Vitamin C in this form has a skin lightening effect.

Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol)

Necessary for the reproduction of new skin cells.

Vitamin E (Natural mixed tocopherols & tocotreniols)

An antioxidant and emollient, obtained by the distillation of edible vegetable oils and rice. Helps form muscle and other tissues, and helps slow the breakdown of collagen and elastin. Also know to regenerate elastin production. Tocopherol is the scientific name for Vitamin E. Also works as a natural preservative.

Vitamin F (Linoleic acid)

Essential to the maintenance of normal cell wall permeability and contributes to a bright, fresh complexion. Our ingredient is from organic flax seed.

Vitamin K (Phyonadione)

Helps fade and clear bruises and calm red, irritated areas.

Also helps improve the appearance of broken capillaries and rosacea and reduces the appearance of dark circles under the eyes. Our ingredient is sourced from vegetables.

Wheat Germ extract

Nourishes the skin and acts as a natural preservative, thanks to its high vitamin E content. It also contains vitamins A and D and squalane and is particularly effective in treating dry, ageing skin.

Xanthan Gum

Also known as plant gum, used as an emulsifier and a stabilizer.

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium)

A mild but effective astringent, with antibiotic and antiseptic properties.

Zinc oxide

A natural, mineral derived sunscreen providing broad-spectrum protection against both UVA and UVB rays. Creates photo stable SPF products which makes the SPF product more effective for a much longer period of time than synthetic SPF ingredients.

Shortcuts Template Files template_156.html CSS Files template 156 css mobile interface css Root Files /default.htm /maintenance_message.htm mobiledefault.htm Email Templates /v/vspfiles/email_templates